Main Page Content

Self-Study Steering Committee

  • Monica Brasted: Associate Dean, School of Arts and Sciences (Self-Study Co-Chair)
  • Stephen Cook: Director of Information Technology
  • Robert Cushman: Chief Information Officer
  • Eileen Daniel: Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
  • Frances Dearing: Director of Assessment
  • Richard Dirmyer: Director of Institutional Effectiveness
  • Diane Fulkerson: Library Director
  • Amy Guptill: Professor and Chair of the Department of Sociology (Self-Study Co-Chair)
  • Sara Kelly: AVP for EMSA-Planning, Assessment, and Retention
  • Jose Maliekal: Dean, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Kathy Peterson: Professor and Chair of the Department of Nursing
  • Karen Podsiadly: Director of Community Development
  • Karen Riotto: Assistant to VP Finance and Management
  • Donna Wilkerson-Barker: Associate Professor of Modern Languages and Cultures
  • James Zollweg: Associate Professor of Earth Sciences and College Senate President

Compliance Working Group

  • Priya Banerjee: Professor/Interim Director
  • Nora Bell-Owens: Interim Director Financial Aid Daily Operations
  • Denine Carr: Title IX College Compliance Officer
  • Melissa Coleman: Administrative Assistant 1 for the Department of Computing Science
  • Robert Cushman: Chief Information Officer
  • Eileen Daniel: Vice Provost Academic Affairs (Working Group Chair)
  • Frances Dearing: Director of Assessment
  • Richard Dirmyer: Director of Institutional Effectiveness
  • Peter Dowe: College Registrar
  • Crystal Hallenbeck: Director of Budgeting
  • Katie Kloepfer-Mazzaferro: Academic Compliance Officer

Standard I Mission and Goals Working Group

  • Mark Chang: Assistant Professor of Kinesiology, Sport Studies, and Physical Education
  • Chris D'Orso: Associate Director of Admissions
  • Marsha Ducey: Associate Professor and Chair of the Department of Journalism, Broadcasting, and Public Relations
  • Linda Hacker: Associate Librarian
  • Lerong He: Interim Associate Dean Business Administration
  • Debbie Jacobs: Director of Marketing (Working Group Vice-Chair)
  • Alisa James: Associate Dean Education Health and Human Services
  • Jose Maliekal: Dean, School of Arts and Sciences (Working Group Chair)
  • Pamela Viggiani: Associate Professor and Chair of the Department of Social Work
  • Dana Weiss: Executive Director of BASC Administration

Standard II Ethics and Integrity Working Group

  • Keith Baker: Associate Professor of Public Administration
  • Nora Bell-Owens: Interim Director Financial Aid Daily Operations
  • Denine Carr: Title IX College Compliance Officer
  • Buffie Edick: Education and Human Development Advisement Coordinator
  • Steve Fellner: Professor of English
  • Karen Logsdon: Assistant to Vice President (Working Group Vice-Chair)
  • Kathy Peterson: Professor and Chair of the Department of Nursing (Working Group Chair)
  • Janet Roy: Associate Director of Marketing
  • Charles Scroger: Lecturer of Criminal Justice
  • Connie Walker: Brockport Alumni

Standard III Design and Delivery of the Student Learning Experience Working Group

  • Laurie Cook: Associate Director of Biology (Working Group Vice-Chair)
  • Lindsay Crane: Interim Director of Global Education and Engagement
  • Jacqueline Dipzinski: Lecturer of Public Health and Health Education
  • Michael Harrison: Director of Center for Graduate Studies
  • Daniel Kandris: Senior Counselor Arthur O Eve-EOP Program
  • Jennifer Kegler: Associate Librarian
  • Yin Liu: Assistant Professor of Accounting, Economics, and Finance
  • Michael Pelletier: Associate Professor and Chair of the Department of Biology
  • Karen Podsiadly: Director Community Development (Working Group Chair)
  • Jeff Thompson: Assistant Director, Academic Systems, and Instructional Support

Standard  IV Support of the Student Experience Working Group

  • Karilee Bingham: Instructor of Nursing
  • Austin Busch: Associate Professor of English and the Director of the Honors College
  • Lynda Cochran: Assistant Dean, School of Education, Health, and Human Services (Working Group Vice-Chair)
  • Heather DiFino: Second Year Experience Coordinator ASC Advisement and Retention
  • Scott Haines: Director of Campus Recreation
  • Sara Kelly: AVP for EMSA-Planning, Assessment, and Retention (Working Group Chair)
  • Pam O'Keefe: Director of Center for Student Success
  • Monique Rew-Bigelow: Director of Residential Life/Learning Community
  • Garret Row: Scholarship Coordinator
  • Craig Ross: Interim Director of Financial Aid Initiatives and Communities

Standard V Educational Effectiveness Assessment Working Group

  • Alisia Chase: Associate Professor of Art
  • Thomas Chew: Director of Academic Success center
  • Baban Hasnat: Professor and Interim Chair of Business Administration
  • Stephanie Learn: Associate Director of Career Services
  • Keith Nobles: Coordinator for Specialized Academic Assessment (Working Group Vice-Chair)
  • Shihyun Noh: Assistant Professor Public Administration
  • Summer Reiner: Professor Counselor Education
  • Daniel Rogers: Lecturer Computing Sciences
  • Donna Wilkerson-Barker: Associate Professor of Modern Languages and Cultures (Working Group Chair)
  • James Witnauer: Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Jie Zhang: Professor of Education and Human Development

Standard VI Planning, Resources, and Institutional  Improvement Working Group

  • Stephen Cook: Director of Information Technology
  • Denise Copleton: Associate Professor of Sociology (Working Group Vice-Chair)
  • Mary Jo Orzech: Associate Librarian
  • John Osowski: Director of Facilities and Planning
  • Gary Owens: Director of EOP
  • Kevin Rice: Director of Physical Plant
  • Erin RIckman: Transfer Year Experience Coordinator
  • Karen Riotto: Assistant VP Finance and Management (Working Group Chair)
  • Rey Sia: Assistant Dean, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Kimberly Young: Lecturer of Journalism and Broadcasting

Standard VII Governance, Leadership, and Administration Working Group

  • Lorraine Acker: AVP for EMSA-Student Affairs
  • Robert Dobmeier: Professor and Chair of Counselor Education
  • Joshua Fegley: Lecturer of Public Health and Health Education
  • Tammy Gouger: Assistant Director of Human Resources and Affirmative Action Officer (Working Group Vice-Chair)
  • Crystal Hallenbeck: Director of Budgeting
  • Dawn Jones: Associate Professor of Education and Human Development
  • Anne Macpherson: Professor and Chair of the Department of History
  • Sara Margolin: Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Christopher O'Connor: Senior Career Counselor
  • Susan Osher: Administrative Assistant 1, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
  • James Zollweg: Associate Professor of Earth Sciences and College Senate President (Working Group Chair)

Last Updated 2/12/20

Close mobile navigation