Main Page Content

Alumni Survey

If you are interested in being listed on this webpage, please fill out our Alum Information form.

Alum Information Form

Undergraduate Alumni

  • Olivia Douglas (BS 2021): Lab Technician, Guthrie
  • Marius Sidlauskas (BS 2021): Maintenance, New York State Parks
  • Laura Gaenzler (BS 2020): Naturalist, Seneca Park Zoo
  • Jacob Kearney (BS 2020): Conservation Intern, Monroe County Soil & Water Conservation District
  • Zachary Falconer (BS 2019): Assistant Environmental Scientist, The Chazen Companies
  • Rose Trometer (BS 2019): Plant Protection and Quarantine Technician, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  • Christopher Maier (BS 2018): Supervisor, Catskill Regional Invasive Species Partnership
  • Robert Sciarrone (BS 2018): Pure Waters Technician, Monroe County DES
  • Ariel Leahy (BS 2017): Graduate Assistant, West Chester University
  • Robert Tyler (BS 2017): Restoration Technician, Applied Ecological Services
  • Leia Hayward (BS 2016): Research Assistant, Darrin Freshwater Institute
  • Tyler Ohle (BS 2016): Canandaigua Lake Watershed Inspector, Ontario County SWCD
  • Tanner Squires (BS 2015): Fish Culturist, Douglas Island Pink & Chum Inc.
  • Patricia Wakefield (BS 2015): Education and Outreach Project Manager, Finger Lakes PRISM
  • Ashely Rubacha (BS 2014): Fish and Wildlife Technician, NYS DEC
  • Timothy Welch (BS 2014): Field Technician, Western NY Crop Management
  • Meghan Albers (BS, 2013): Environmental Scientist, Ecology and Environment, Inc.
  • Dustin Bradley (BS, 2013): Wetland Technician, BME Associates Fairport
  • David DeYoung (BS, 2012): Environmental Scientist, Ravi Engineering
  • Liz Tee (BS, 2005): Pesticide Control, Wayne County Soil and Water Conservation
  • Sarah Davidson Hile (BS, 2004): Marine Ecologist, Consolidated Safety Services Inc. and Center for Coastal Monitoring and Assessment, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Silver Spring, Maryland (coral reef ecosystem assessment, characterization and monitoring).
  • Heather Halbritter (BS, 2001): Field Technician, Pennsylvania Department of Fish and Game. (White-tailed Deer telemetry project)
  • Dave Porter (BS, 1999): Junior High School Science Teacher, Victor, NY.
  • Jennifer Mattice (BS, 1999): MS student, Pennsylvania Cooperative Wildlife Research Unit, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.
  • RJ Ward, (BS, 1999): New York State Environmental Conservation Officer, Long Island, NY.
  • George H. Berghorn, (BS, 1996): LEED AP, Department Chairperson, Environmental, Design, and Building Technologies, Lansing Community College. Email: berghorg@lcc.edu. PhD Candidate in Construction Management (green buildings focus) at Michigan State University
  • Scott McCarty (BS, 1992): Operations Manager-GIS, Monroe County GIS Services Division

Click here for more successful undergraduate alumni

Graduate Alumni

  • Alexander Silva (MS 2020): Restoration Project Manager, NYS Office of Parks, Recreation, and Historic Preservation
  • Kevin Berend (MS 2018): Environmental Scientist, Tetra Tech
  • Eli Polzer (MS 2018): Botanist, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • Kathleen Buckler (MS 2017): Biologist/Ecologist, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • Molly Cassatt (MS 2017): District Technician, Genesee County Soil & Water Conservation District
  • David Sanderson-Kilchenstein (MS 2016): High School Science Teacher, Anne Arundel County Public Schools
  • Julia York (MS 2016): Laboratory Manager, Bloodworks Northwest
  • Kate Des Jardin (MS 2015): Project Manager, Finger Lakes Institute at Hobart & William Smith Colleges
  • Gregory Lawrence (MS 2015): Research Scientist, Research Foundation for SUNY
  • Rebecca Bernacki (MS, 2014): Environmental Scientist 1, Tetra Tech
  • Lindsay Dressel (MS, 2014): Environmental Consultant, Environmental Design and Research
  • Nathan Grosse (MS, 2008): Environmental Scientist, Tetra Tech
  • Mike Morgan (MS, 2007): Project Manager. St. Lawrence Fish, Wildlife, and Habitat Management - NYS Department of Environmental Conservation. Wilson Hill Wildlife Management Area, Massena, NY.
  • Tim Crockett (MS, 2008): Army Corps of Engineers, Buffalo, NY.
  • Brandon McCabe (MS 2006): PhD program in biology at the University of Western Ontario .
  • Sarah (Lazazzero) Piecuch (MS, 2006): Biologist, NYS Department of Transportation, Buffalo, NY.
  • Hilary Richardson Mosher (MS, 2004): Coordinator, Finger Lakes-Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management. Finger Lakes Institute, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY.
  • Elizabeth Damaske (MS, 2003): Organic Laboratory Manager, University of Maine Environmental Chemistry Laboratory, Orono, ME.
  • Robin Krebs (MS, 2002): Environmental Educator, Cornell Cooperative Extension, Genesee County.
  • Corey Laxson (MS, 2002): Instructor, Paul Smiths College, Saranac Lake, NY
  • Judy Robinson (MS, 2000): Environmental Specialist II, Commonwealth of Virgina Dept. of Environmental Quality. (Wetlands mitigation, permitting, etc.)
  • Carol Cloen (MS 1997): Lead Scientist, Aquatic Lands Habitat Conservation Plan; Washington State Department of Natural Resources; Olympia, WA
  • Greg Jones (MS, 1997): Biology Instructor, Santa Fe Community College, Gainesville, FL; PhD student, Wildlife Ecology, University of Florida.
  • Ken Weaver (MS, 1997): Environmental Specialist III, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects Program, Tallahassee, FL. (Everglades, water quality assessment, nutrient criteria development, etc.)
  • Charles Ardizzone (MS, 1996): Wildlife Biologist, Bureau of Land Management and the Subsistence Coordinator, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Anchorage, Alaska.
  • Chris Roberts (MS, 1996): Ecologist, The Nature Conservancy, Nashville, TN.
  • Phil Tangorra (MS, 1996): Research Scientist, Mohawk Valley Water Authority
  • Steve Joule (MS, 1995): Wildlife Biologist, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, New Paltz, NY. (White-tailed deer biologist)
  • Mike Letson (MS, 1991): PBS&J
  • Diane Oleson (MS, 1987): Editorial Assistant, National Aquatic Nuisance Species Clearinghouse, New York State Sea Grant, Brockport, NY
  • Brian A. Kent (MS 1981): Director - Quality, Environment, Safety & Health, Lockheed Martin Corporation, Naval Electronics and Surveillance Systems - Radar Systems, Syracuse, NY
  • Fred Stoss (MS, 1974, Zoology): M.L.S. Associate Librarian (Biological and Environmental Sciences and Mathematics)

Click here for more successful graduate alumni

Last Updated 4/19/22