Main Page Content

Click on the title of the Award for more information on the scholarship and how to apply.

How to Apply

Each year the KSSPE Awards Committee reviews applications of all students who may be eligible for Departmental Awards. If you are interested in applying for an award, you must qualify by obtaining an overall minimum GPA of a 3.0 by December 31 of the current academic year. In order to apply for these scholarships and awards

  1. Complete and submit the KSSPE Departmental Awards Application by February 15.
  2. Fill out the individual Academic Works applications on our Academic Works website for the scholarship you are interested in. If you are new to applying you will need to click on sign up after you click on the Academic Works website or, if you are returning, you will need to click on sign in. Both are located on the upper right hand side of the page. 

If you have any questions, contact Susan Wielgosz (swielgosz@brockport.edu).


Recent Award Winners

2018-2019

Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence

  • Cody Sponholz

School of EHHS Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar

  • Kristi Lane

School of EHHS Outstanding Undergraduate Student Scholar Nominee

  • Krista Kicsak

KSSPE Departmental Scholars

Athletic Training
  • Cody Sponholz
Exercise Science
  • Allison Nave
Kinesiology
  • Jamie Kogut
Physical Education Teacher Education
  • John Hochmuth
Sport Management
  • Isaiah Utley

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award

  • Kristi Lane

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award

  • Allison Nave

Wilbur H. Adriance Scholarship

  • Katelynn Mello

Ted Bondi Memorial Scholarship

  • Casey Provost

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

  • Amanda Crowley

Ruth A. Garis Scholarship

  • Coby Albone

Edward Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

  • Paul Fridman

Merrill J. Melnick KSSPE Scholarship

  • Adam Holmes
  • Courtney Kamberalis

Anna A. McGinnis Award

  • Arthur Tomlinson

Eugene F. Orbaker Scholarship for Teacher Ed in Physical Education

  • Austin Reed

Donald M. Tower Award

  • Brandon Gingher

William F. Stier Jr. Undergraduate Sport Management Scholarship

  • Joshua Spencer

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

  • Meghan Bates
  • Amy Eck
  • Matthew Griffith
  • Tess Klossner

Clark V. Whited /JP Morgan Chase Scholarship

  • Samara Johnson
  • Haley Brucato

Joseph P. Winnick Adapted Physical Education Scholarship

  • Christina Iannacchino

Previous Award Winners

2017-2018

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence Nominee

  • Mikela Nylander-French

School of EHHS Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar Nominee

  • Schecyl M. Santiago-Lugo

School of EHHS Outstanding Undergraduate Student Scholar

  • Brandon Pratt

KSSPE Departmental Scholars

Athletic Training
  • Isaac Chang
Exercise Science
  • Brandon Pratt
Kinesiology
  • Jennifer VanEtten
Physical Education Teacher Education
  • Alyssa Trad
Sport Management
  • Joshua Caccamise
AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award
  • Lily Jagodzinski
AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award
  • Jennifer VanEtten

Wilbur H. Adriance Scholarship

  • Coby Albone

Eugene F. Orbaker Scholarship for Teacher Education in Physical Education

  • Tommy Fales

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

  • Tyler Rodriguez

Ruth A. Garis Scholarship

  • Connor DeSantis

Edward Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

  • Maddison Newman

Merrill J. Melnick KSSPE Scholarship

  • Cody Sponholz
  • Krista Kicsak
  • Anna A. McGinnis Award
  • Matthew Griffith

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

  • Cynthia Ferguson

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

  • Bridget Williams

Donald M. Tower Award

  • Lauren Bates

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

  • Cole Lewis
  • Sabrina Terwilliger
  • Corey Lucey
  • Olivia DeLuca
  • Clark V. Whited /JP Morgan Chase Scholarship
  • Chase Carson
  • Holli Morrison

Anna A McGinnis Scholarship

  • Matthew Griffith

2016-2017

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

  • Madison Hornung

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar Nominee

  • Kathryn Delaney

School of HHP Outstanding Undergraduate Student Scholar Nominee

  • Elizabeth Maffett

KSSPE Departmental Scholar

  • Samantha Holdredge

Athletic Training Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Jeffrey Debellis

Exercise Science Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Chris Colegrove

Kinesiology Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Jianna Howard

Physical Education Teacher Education Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Brian Vogan

Adapted Physical Education Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Alexander Farrell

Sport Management Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Brian Dodge

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award

  • Alexandra Stribing

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award

  • Randi Snopkowski

Wilbur H. Adriance Scholarship

  • Amy Masciale

Eugene F. Orbaker Scholarship for Teacher Education in Physical Education

  • Ashley Paasch

Ted Bondi Memorial Scholarship

  • Jonathan Rice

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

  • Kelsey Schmitt

Ruth A. Garis Award

  • Alyssa Trad

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

  • Taylor Law

Anna A. McGinnis Award

  • Chase Carson

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

  • Lily Jagodzinski

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

  • Alyssa Trad

Donald M. Tower Award

  • Alexander Farrell

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

  • Mikela Nylander-French
  • Cody Sponholz
  • Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship
  • Jennifer VanEtten
  • Joseph Pancari

2015-2016

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

  • Daniel Camillone

President's Citation Award Nominee

  • Daniel Camillone

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar

  • Zachary Ferrara

School of HHP Outstanding Undergraduate Student Scholar

  • Maleda Funk

KSSPE Departmental Scholar

  • Breanna Fortney

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

  • Kendal Hamer
  • Emily Bannister

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship

  • Lauren Bates
  • Christopher Hidalgo

Anna A. McGinnis Award

  • Mark Federico

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

  • Katie Stang

Donald M. Tower Award

  • Tyler Smola

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

  • Maleda Funk

Eugene F. Orbaker Award for Teacher Education in Physical Education

  • Bridgette Varin

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

  • Brittany Brace

Merrill J. Melnick KSSPE Scholarship

  • Fallon Buck
  • Osama Aibangbee

Ruth A. Garis Award

  • Madison Hornung

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

  • Bryan Urquhart

Ted Bondi Memorial Scholarship

  • Briana D'Amico

Wilbur H. Adriance Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Maffett

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award

  • Laura Hintermeier

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award

  • Michael Moroni

2014-2015

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

  • Theresa Rakiewicz

President's Citation Award

  • Theresa Rakiewicz

School of HHP Outstanding Graduate Student Scholar

  • Emily Gilbert

KSSPE Departmental Scholar

  • Richard Welch

Clark V. Whited Scholarship

  • Breanna Fortney
  • James Quinn III

Clark V. Whited/JP Morgan Chase Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Maffett
  • Dan Camillone
  • Anna A. McGinnis Award
  • Jordan Bush

Carol A. Susswein Memorial Award

  • Lily Jagodzinski

Donald M. Tower Award

  • Amanda Carney

Eugene C. Fish Scholarship

  • Katharine Dartt

Evelyn L. Schurr Scholarship

  • Cadi Baldwin

Ruth A. Garis Award

  • Katie Stang

Edward M. Matejkovic Sport Management Scholarship

  • Victoria Durso

Merill J. Melnick KSSPE Scholarship

  • Rachel Deppa
  • Dylan Jaklitsch

Ted Bondi Memorial Scholarship

  • Maleda Funk

AKA Undergraduate Scholar Award

  • Amanda Carney

AKA Graduate Student Scholar Award

  • Timothy Busch

Last Updated 11/13/19

Close mobile navigation