Outstanding Tutor Award Program

Main Page Content

The purpose of the Student Learning Center Outstanding Tutor Award Program is to recognize tutors whose work is exemplary and demonstrates a commitment to student success.

Each month the Student Learning Center will recognize the work of 3-5 outstanding tutors.

Selection Criteria

The following criteria will be used to select the tutors -

  1. A tutor who possesses an outstanding work ethic.
  2. A tutor who possesses excellent tutoring strategies, including the ability to explain course content, model problem-solving strategies and/or course-specific study strategies.
  3. A tutor who possesses excellent interpersonal communications skills.
  4. A tutor who goes above and beyond to assist students in terms of scheduling flexibility or adapting tutoring strategies to meet the needs of students with disabilities.
  5. A returning tutor who has worked at the ASCfor several semesters and whose experience makes him/her the “go-to” person for that subject.
  6. A tutor who maintains communication with the professor of the class for whom he/she tutors.
  7. A tutor whose friendly, positive disposition enhances the work environment of the ASC.

Recent Outstanding Tutor Award Winners

November 2019

Kayla Adgate: Writing

Adam Baumann: Accounting

Jacob Jones: Political Science

Rachel Kelley: Accounting

Sarah Mahar: Public Health

Hailey Murray: Health Care Studies

Julianna Testone: Psychology

October 2019

Sydney Gisondi: Spanish

Jordan House: Psychology

Nick Kirsop: Health Care Studies

Jared McComb: Math

Tom Mousso: Biology & Chemistry

Oana Prajitura: Math

Casey Vattimo: Computer Info Systems & Statistics

September 2019

Tyra Andrus - Psychology
Nolan Coble - Math
Andrew Gardner - Accounting
Sydney Gisondi - Spanish

April 2019

Maisha Beard-Johnson - Writing

Amber Day - Math

Sequoya Fitzpatrick - Psychology

Kristen Kopunek - Psychology

Megan Wright - Spanish

March 2019

Bailey Majtyka - Biology

Carli Stern - Chemistry

Sarah Tomasello - Nursing

Miho Yamada - Japanese

February 2019

Stacey Baran - Writing

John Benicasco - Philosophy, Public Health, Psychology 

Haaris Huzair - Biology

Shane Walters - Biology

November 2018

Mike Lane - Writing

Sarah Liu - Writing

Adam Christianson - Psychology

Trevor Jarvis - Math

Luke Duttweiler - Math

Meagan Diego - Physical Education

October 2018

Jeana Clocksin - French

Bri Kifer - Writing

Andrew Connolly - Biology

Marcy Esler - Math

September 2018

Matthew Bennett - Psychology

Alyssa Raichel - Chemistry

Bayli Schlierf - Natural Sciences

Lindsay Weise - Math

February 2018

Madison Hiddie - Psychology

Michael Fensken - Pychology

Christine Izyk - Math

Rachel Soeder - Biochemistry

November 2017

Kevin Berend - Chemistry

Briya Fowler - Political Science

Rachel Whittaker - Psychology

Rachel Soeder - Biochemistry

 

 

 

 

Last Updated 2/18/20

Close mobile navigation